fbpx

Daily Activity Schedule

Check out our daily schedule of activities for fall 2018! Please be advised that this schedule does not include career and education programs, legal services, counseling appointments, or health appointments, which require advance signup.

Dinner is served every night from 5:30-6:30 p.m. 

In the daily schedules, CS stands for Center Space. DS stands for Dance Studio. You can also view our schedule in PDF form online now!

View our 2020 daily activity below

Mondays

12:00-1:00

Lunch, Cafeteria

1:00-2:00

Unwind and Chill (Engagement Team) CS

2:00-3:30

Open Rec (Engagement Team), CS
Band (Sabio), Rm 202
Graphic Design (Eddie), Rm 204
Interactive Street Art (Matthew), Rm 203

3:00-6:00

Artist Development (Mezu), Rm 201

3:30-4:00

Snack

4:00-5:30

Band (Sabio), Rm 202
Graphic Design (Eddie), Rm 204
Basketball Skills (Paul/Cam), Gym
Mindfulness Monday (Tim) CS
Moving Forward (Julian), Rm 104
Interactive Street Art (Matthew), Rm 203
Drama Club (Josie/Casper), DS
Hub Job Club (Andy), 1st Fl. Comp Lab

5:30-6:30

Dinner, Cafeteria
Graphic Design (Eddie), Rm 204
Hub Job Club (Andy), 1st Fl. Comp Lab

6:30                

Train Pass (Kate)        

6:30-7:30

Evening Activity: Situationships (Khadija/Engagement Team)         

7:30                            

Train Pass (Engagement Team)

Tuesdays

12:00-1:00

Lunch, Cafeteria

1:00-2:00

Unwind and Chill (Engagement Team), CS

3:00-5:30

Documentary Video Series (Julian)

2:00-3:30

Open Rec (Engagement Team), CS
Expressive Movement (Megan), DS
DJing with Serato (UfOh), Rm 201 (Til 4 pm)
Band/Drum Circle (Sabio/Stephan), Rm 202

2:00-6:00

Painting and Drawing (Lyric), Rm 203

2:30-5:30

Interactive Street Art (Matthew), Rm 204

3:00-6:00

Artist Development (Mezu), Rm 201

3:30-4:00

Snack (CS)

4:00-5:30

Basketball Skills (Paul/Cam), Gym
Work Support Group (Tim) CS
Beautify Yourself (Khadija), CS
Band/Drum Circle (Sabio/Stephan), Rm 202
Dance Lounge (UfOh/Daniella), DS
Drama Club (Josie/Casper), DS

5:30-6:30

Dinner, Cafeteria

6:00-7:00

DJing w/Vinyl (UfOh)

6:30

Train Pass (Khadija)                           

6:30-7:30

Evening Activity: Sweat it Out (YC/Engagement Team)
TVB (Ivan), AHC          

7:30                            

Train Pass (Engagement Team)

Wednesdays

12:00-1:00

Lunch, Cafeteria

1:00-2:00

Unwind and Chill (Engagement Team), CS

2:00-3:30:

Open Rec (Engagement Team), CS
Dance Basics (Julian), DS
Poetry Club (Megan), 1st Flr Comp Lab
En(Vision) Board & Jewelry Making (Isa), Rm 204
Graphic Design (Eddie), Rm 204
Visions of Tomorrow (Julian) CS 
Painting and Drawing (Lyric), Rm 203
Origami (Lauren), CS

3:30-4:00

Snack (CS)

4:00-5:00

Anime Group (Paul), Rm 104

4:00-5:30
Sip and Paint (Tim), CS
Sister Circle- Open Group (Khadija), CS
Poetry Club (Megan), 1st Flr Comp Lab
Graphic Design (Eddie), Rm 204
Intermediate Hip-Hop Dance (Julian) DS
Drum Circle (Stephan), Rm 202
Painting and Drawing (Lyric), Rm 203

5:306:30
Dinner, Cafeteria
Drum Circle (Stephan), Rm 202

6:00-7:30

Advanced Hip-Hop Dance (Julian)

6:30

Train Pass (Paul)                                

6:30-7:30
Evening Activity: Test Your Knowledge
Drum Circle (Stephan), Rm 202         

7:30

Train Pass (Engagement Team)

7:30-9:00

Dance Training (Anthony), DS

Thursdays

12:00-1:00

Lunch, Cafeteria

1:00-2:00

Unwind and Chill (Engagement Team), CS

2:00-3:30

Open Rec (Engagement Team), CS
Keeping Me Safe (Paul and Rachel), 104/105  
Dance Basics (Hawk), DS
Drum Circle (Stephan), Rm 202
Digital Arts (Corey), Rm 204

3:00-6:00

Studio Development (Mezu), Rm 201

3:00-7:00

Vocals (Brett), Rm 202

3:30-4:00

Snack (CS)

4:00-5:30

Sister Circle—Closed Group (Khadija), 104
Cheer/Step (Julian), CS
Drum Circle (Stephan), Rm 202
Digital Arts (Corey), Rm 204
Jazz Dunk Dance (Hawk), DS
Hub Job Club (Andy), 1st Fl. Comp Lab

5:30-6:30

Dinner, Cafeteria
Digital Arts (Corey), Rm 204
Jazz Dunk Dance (Hawk), DS
Hub Job Club (Andy), 1st Fl. Comp Lab

6:30

Train Pass (Julian)                              

6:30-7:30

Evening Activity: Community Meeting (YC/Engagement Team), CS 
Jazz Funk Dance (Hawk), DS

7:30                

Train Pass (Engagement Team)

Fridays

12:00-1:00

Lunch, Cafeteria

1:00-2:00

Unwind and Chill (Engagement Team), CS

2:00-3:30

Open Art Studio (Jenn), Rm 203
Fun Fridays (Engagement Team), CS
Movement as Metaphor (Isa), DS
Band (Sabio), Rm 202
Digital Arts (Corey), Rm 204

3:00-6:00

Open Recording Studio (Mezu), Rm 201

3:30-4:00

Snack (CS)

3:30-7:00

Kiki Lounge (Anthony), DS

4:00-5:30

Band (Sabio), Rm 202
Digital Arts (Corey), Rm 204
Healing Arts (Niloo), Rm 203

5:30-6:30

Dinner, Cafeteria
Digital Arts (Corey), Rm 204
Healing Arts (Niloo), Rm 203

6:30    

Train Pass (Tim)                     

6:30-7:30

Evening Activity: Fun Fridays (Engagement Team), CS
Healing Arts (Niloo), Rm 203 

7:30    

Train Pass (Engagement Team)         

If you are interested in:

Crisis Services (Shelter referrals, emergency food and clothing, etc.): If you are in need of immediate assistance please call extension 3260. Intensive case management is also available for runaway and homeless youth.

Counseling Services (Individual sessions, groups, and more): If you would like to make an appointment with a counselor, please speak with the front desk staff in Room 304 or call x3452.

Health Services (Physicals, dental and vision services, reproductive health, etc.): If you would like to make an appointment to see a doctor, dentist, or nutritionist, please visit the AHC in the basement or call (212) 453-0222. Walk-in appointments are available for young people in need of emergency contraception, a rapid HIV test, or a pregnancy test.

High School Equivalency & Career Services (Internships, job training, etc.): Please visit Member Services on the first floor for more information about upcoming orientations.

College Advising & Academic Support (Tutoring, homework help, and more): You can make an appointment with a college advisor by calling extension 3432 or visiting College Paths on the second floor.

Legal Services (Immigration, family court, emancipation, and more): If you need to see an attorney, visit the Legal Services Center in Room 308 or call x3280.